Stoker Prelim Ballot

Over the weekend the Bram Stoker Award preliminary ballot was announced.  If you’re looking for a reading list of great work published over the past year, this is your starting point.  These works aren’t yet nominated, mind you; that doesn’t come until later.  And the ultimate winners will be announced at this year’s World Horror Convention, to be held in New Orleans. 

I’m embarrassed to admit how few of these books I’m familiar with.  I guess the majority of my reading doesn’t come from contemporary sources.  Taken from the HWA website:

Bodner, Hal – The Trouble with Hairy (Phantom Hollow Publishing)
Clines, Peter – 14 (Permuted Press)
Ethridge, Benjamin Kane – Bottled Abyss (Redrum Horror)
Everson, John – NightWhere (Samhain Publishing)
Faherty, JG – Cemetery Club (JournalStone)
Jordan, Lee F. – Coronation (Black Rose Writing)
Kiernan, Caitlin R. – The Drowning Girl (Roc)
Little, Bentley – The Haunted (Signet)
McKinney, Joe – Inheritance (Evil Jester Press)

Boccacino, Michael – Charlotte Markham and the House of Darklings (William Morrow)
Coates, Deborah – Wide Open (Tor Books)
Day, Charles – The Legend of the Pumpkin Thief (Noble YA Publishers LLC)
Dudar, Peter – A Requiem for Dead Flies (Nightscape Press)
Gropp, Richard – Bad Glass (Ballantine/Del Rey)
Hatchell, Dane – Resurrection X: Zombie Evolution (Post Mortem Press)
Holm, Chris – Dead Harvest (Angry Robot)
Jones, K. Trap – The Sinner (Blood Bound Books)
Soares, L.L. – Life Rage (Nightscape Press)
Sterbakov, Hugh – City Under the Moon (Ben & Derek Ink Inc.)

Bickle, Laura – The Hallowed Ones (Graphia)
Bray, Libba – The Diviners (Little Brown)
Burt, Steve – FreeK Show (Burt Creations)
Collings, Michaelbrent – Hooked: A True Faerie Tale (Createspace/Amazon Digital Services, Inc.)
Lyga, Barry – I Hunt Killers (Little Brown)
Maberry, Jonathan – Flesh & Bone (Simon & Schuster)
McCarty, Michael – I Kissed A Ghoul (Noble Romance Publishing)
Stiefvater, Maggie – The Raven Boys (Scholastic Press)
Strand, Jeff – A Bad Day for Voodoo (Sourcebooks)
Waters, Daniel – Break My Heart 1,000 Times (Hyperion Book CH)
Wilson, Connie Corcoran – The Color of Evil (Quad Cities Press)

Burke, Kealan Patrick – Thirty Miles South of Dry County (Delirium Books)
Faherty, JG – The Cold Spot (Delirium Books)
Giglio, Peter – Sunfall Manor (Nightscape Press)
Ketchum, Jack, and Lucky McGee – I’m Not Sam (Sinister Grin Press)
Malfi, Ronald – The Mourning House (Delirium Books)
McKinney, Joe, and Michael McCarty – Lost Girl of the Lake (Bad Moon Books)
Miskowski, S.P. – Delphine Dodd (Omnium Gatherum Media)
O’Neill, Gene – The Blue Heron (Dark Regions Press)
Prentiss, Norman – The Fleshless Man (Delirium Books)
Thompson, Lee – When We Join Jesus in Hell (Darkfuse)

Bailey, Michael – Bootstrap (Zippered Flesh: Tales of Body Enhancements Gone Bad, Smart Rhino Publications)
Boston, Bruce – Surrounded by the Mutant Rain Forest (Daily Science Fiction)
Breaux, Kevin James – The Journal of USS Indianapolis Survivor: Stefanos “Stevie” Georgiou (Zombie Jesus & Other True Stories, Dark Moon Books)
Cushing, Nicole – A Catechism for Aspiring Amnesiacs (Lovecraft eZine, March 2012)
Lake, Jay – The Cancer Catechism (Dark Faith: Invocations, Apex Book Company)
McKinney, Joe – Bury My Heart at Marvin Gardens (Best of Dark Moon Digest, Dark Moon Books)
Ochse, Weston – Righteous (Psychos, Black Dog and Leventhall Publication)
Palisano, John – Available Light (Lovecraft eZine, March 2012)
Snyder, Lucy – Magdala Amygdala (Dark Faith: Invocations, Apex Book Company)

Hill, Susan, and Goldman, Jane – The Woman in Black (Cross Creek Pictures)
Kim, San Kyu – The Walking Dead, “Killer Within” (AMC TV)
Minear, Tim – American Horror Story: Asylum, “Dark Cousin” (Brad Falchuk Teley-Vision, Ryan Murphy Productions)
Olynyk, Signe – Below Zero (Twilight Pictures)
Ross, Gary, Suzanne Collins, and Billy Ray – The Hunger Games (Lionsgate, Color Force)
Sanchez, Eduardo, and Jaime Nash – Lovely Molly (Amber Entertainment, Haxan Films)
Whedon, Joss, and Drew Goddard – The Cabin in the Woods (Mutant Enemy Productions, Lionsgate)

Beebe, Eric – Fear the Abyss (Post Mortem Press)
Castle, Mort, and Sam Weller – Shadow Show (HarperCollins)
Gallows Press – Tales from the Yellow Rose Diner and Fill Station (Gallows Press)
Guignard, Eric J. – Dark Tales of Lost Civilizations (Dark Moon Books)
Miller, Eric – Hell Comes to Hollywood (Big Time Books)
Salter, Richard – World’s Collider (Nightscape Press)
Scalisi, Patrick – The Ghost IS the Machine (Port Mortem Press)
Scioneaux, Mark C., R.J. Cavender, and Robert S. Wilson – Horror for Good: A Charitable Anthology (Cutting Block Press)
Swanson, Stan – Slices of Flesh (Dark Moon Books)

Cain, Kenneth W. – These Old Tales: The Complete Collection (CreateSpace Distressed Press)
Carroll, Jonathan – Woman Who Married a Cloud: Collected Stories (Subterranean Press)
Castle, Mort – New Moon on the Water (Dark Regions)
De Winter, Corrine – Valentines for the Dead (Shadowfall Publications)
Hand, Elizabeth – Errantry: Strange Stories (Small Beer Press)
Hirshberg, Glen – The Janus Tree (Subterranean Press)
Lane, Joel – Where Furnaces Burn (PS Publishing)
LaSart, C.W. – Ad Nauseam (Dark Moon Books)
Oates, Joyce Carol – Black Dahlia and White Rose: Stories (Ecco)
Onspaugh, Mark – Christmas Ghost Stories (Createspace)
Yardley, Mercedes M. – Beautiful Sorrows (Shock Totem)

Aisenberg, Joe – Carrie: Studies in the Horror Film (Centipede Press)
Amazing Kreskin, The, and Michael McCarty – Conversations with Kreskin (Team Kreskin Productions LLC)
Collings, Michael – Writing Darkness (CreateSpace)
Klinger, Les – The Annotated Sandman, Volume 1 (Vertigo)
Matthews, Araminta Star, Rachel Lee, and Stan Swanson – Write of the Living Dead (Dark Moon Books)
Morton, Lisa – Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween (Reaktion Books)
Paffenroth, Kim, and John W. Morehead – The Undead and Theology (Pickwick Publications)
Perry, Dennis R., and Carl H. Sederholm – Adapting Poe: Re-Imaginings in Popular Culture (Palgrave MacMillan)
Phillips, Kendall R. – Dark Directions: Romero, Craven, Carpenter, and the Modern Horror Film (Southern Illinois University Press)

Addison, Linda, and Stephen M. Wilson – Dark Duet (NECON eBooks)
Boston, Bruce, and Gary William Crawford – Notes from the Shadow City (Dark Regions Press)
Collings, Michael – A Verse to Horrors (Amazon Digital Services)
Dietrich, Bryan D. – The Monstrance (Needfire Poetry)
Ong Muslim, Kristina – Grim Series (Popcorn Press)
Simon, Marge, and Sandy DeLuca – Vampires, Zombies & Wanton Souls (Elektrik Milk Bath Press)
Turzillo, Mary A. – Lovers & Killers (Dark Regions)


The following will not appear on the Preliminary Ballot. As there are only five works, they will proceed directly to the Final Ballot.

Bunn, Cullen – The Sixth Gun Volume 3: Bound (Oni Press)
Moore, Terry – Rachel Rising Vol. 1: The Shadow of Death (Abstract Studio)
Thornton, Ravi – The Tale of Brin and Bent and Minno Marylebone (Jonathan Cape)
Wacks, Peter J., and Guy Anthony De Marco – Behind These Eyes (Villainous Press)
Wood, Rocky, and Lisa Morton – Witch Hunts: A Graphic History of the Burning Times (McFarland)

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.